The Federalism Project
[…] L. Rev. 1219, 1220-41 (1992); and Meyers, Confronting the Garbage Crisis, supra note 373, at 571-81.


[FN378]. Municipal Solid Waste, supra note 371, at 91-102. EPA defines "source reduction" as "any change in the design, manufacturing, purchase, or use of materials or products (including packaging) to reduce the amount or toxicity before they become municipal solid waste." Id. at 91.


[FN379]. 42 U.S.C. §§6901-6992k (1994 & Supp. IV 1998).


[FN380]. See id. §§6921-6939e.


[FN381]. Id. §6943(c)(1)(A); see id. §§6943(c)(1)(B), (C), 6947.


[FN382]. See id. §6948(a)(1) (authorizing "financial assistance to States and local, regional, and interstate authorities for the development and implementation of plans approved by the Administrator").


[FN383]. Id.; Mesnikoff, supra note 377, at 1224; Meyers, Confronting the Garbage Crisis, supra note 373, at 569.


[FN384]. See Office of Tech. Assessment, U.S. Cong., Facing America's Trash: What's Next for Municipal Solid Waste? 305, 307-08 (1989).