The Federalism Project
[…] Minn. Stat. §116D.04(6) (2000).

[FN449]. See N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law §8-0109(1) (McKinney 1997) ("Agencies shall ... act and choose alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid adverse environmental effects ...."). For commentary, see Philip H. Gitlen, The Substantive Impact of the SEQRA, 46 Alb. L. Rev. 1241 (1982); and Kelly Munkwitz, Note, Does the SEQRA Authorize Mitigation Fees?, 61 Alb. L. Rev. 595, 599-608 (1997).

[FN450].