The Federalism Project
[…] [FN237]. Matthew L. Wald, 13 States To Unite To Cut Truck Emissions, N.Y. Times, Nov. 20, 2000, at A20.


[FN238]. The participating northeastern states were Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont. See id.


[FN239]. See id.


[FN240]. Id.


[FN241]. Id.


[FN242]. See supra p. 584.


[FN243]. See supra section III.A.2, pp. 588-91.


[FN244]. See supra pp. 585-86.


[FN245]. See supra pp. 587-88.


[FN246]. See supra note 209.


[FN247]. See supra pp. 588-89.


[FN248]. See supra p. 591.


[FN249]. See supra p. 585.


[FN250]. See 42 U.S.C. §7511c(c)(1) (1994) (providing that the OTC can make recommendations for additional measures only if "the commission determines such measures are necessary to bring any area ...into attainment").


[FN251]. See Final Rule on Ozone Transport Commission, 60 Fed.