The Federalism Project
[…] L. No. 95-95, §129(b), 91 Stat. 685, 745, 750 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §7507); see Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation, 79 F.3d 1298, 1301 (2d Cir. 1996).


[FN199]. The authorization is not contained in the portion of the Clean Air Act that deals with emissions from moving sources. See 42 U.S.C. §§7521- 7590. Instead, it is part of the Act's nonattainment provisions. These requirements apply to areas that fail to meet the NAAQS, which set forth maximum permissible concentrations of certain pollutants in the ambient air. Id. §7507


[FN200]. See supra section I.B.2, p. 573.


[FN201]. The Clean Air Act explicitly provides that no state may "take any action of any kind to create, or have the effect of creating, a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine different than a motor vehicle or engine certified in California under California standards (a 'third vehicle') or otherwise create such a 'third vehicle." ' 42 U.S.C. §7507.


[FN202]. See id. §7521(g).


[FN203]. See id.